Kikiotolu | Original Stories and More

We are poised to offer you latest news, politics, commentary, essay, humour, stories and other topics affecting the Nigerian youth.

Rohr Releases Super Eagles Squad List For 2018 World Cup (See Names)

Super Eagles of Nigeria Coach, Gernot Rohr has released the 30-man squad list for the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Rohr Releases Super Eagles Squad List For 2018 World Cup See Names

Rohr named Captain Mikel John Obi, goalkeeper Ikechukwu Ezenwa, defenders Abdullahi Shehu, Elderson Echiejile and Leon Balogun, as well as midfielders Ogenyi Onazi and Oghenekaro Etebo and forwards Ahmed Musa and Victor Moses in Nigeria’s 30-man provisional list for the Russia 2018 FIFA World Cup finals.

The list also includes Spain –based goalkeeper Francis Uzoho, defenders William Ekong, Kenneth Omeruo and Olaoluwa Aina, midfielders Wilfred Ndidi, Joel Obi and John Ogu and forwards Kelechi Iheanacho, Moses Simon and Alex Iwobi.

Chelsea wingback Moses was Nigeria’s top scorer in the qualifying campaign with three goals, while Captain Mikel Obi, Iwobi, Simon and Iheanacho weighed in with two goals each.

All invited players have been told to report at the Le Meridien Hotel and Golf Resort, Uyo on Monday, 21st May. Uyo, as home ground, was the conquering terrain for the Super Eagles during the qualifying series.

See Full List below;

Super Eagles of Nigeria Coach, Gernot Rohr has released the 30-man squad list for the 2018 FIFA World Cup

Goalkeepers: Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba FC); Francis Uzoho (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain); Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa); Dele Ajiboye (Plateau United)

Defenders: Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Tyronne Ebuehi (Ado Den Haag, The Netherlands); Olaoluwa Aina (Hull City, England); Elderson Echiejile (Cercle Brugge KSV, Belgium); Brian Idowu (Amkar Perm, Russia); Chidozie Awaziem (Nantes FC, France); William Ekong (Bursaspor FC, Turkey); Leon Balogun (FSV Mainz 05, Germany); Kenneth Omeruo (Kasimpasa FC, Turkey); Stephen Eze (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria)

Midfielders: Mikel John Obi (Tianjin Teda, China); Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor FC, Turkey); Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (UD Las Palmas, Spain); John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Israel); Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium); Joel Obi (Torino FC, Italy); Mikel Agu (Bursaspor FC, Turkey)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow, Russia); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Moses Simon (KAA Gent, Belgium); Victor Moses (Chelsea FC, England); Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai, China); Alex Iwobi (Arsenal FC, England); Nwankwo Simeon (Crotone FC, Italy); Junior Lokosa (Kano Pillars)

Nigeria set to face Argentina as they are drawn in Group D of 2018 World Cup

See full draws below;

Group A: Russia, Uruguay, Eygpt, Saudi Arabia
Group B: Portugal, Spain, Iran, Morocco
Group C: France, Peru, Denmark, Australia
Group D: Argentina, Croatia, Iceland, Nigeria
Group E: Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia
Group F: Germany, Mexico, Sweden, Korean Republic
Group G: Belgium, England, Tunisia, Panama
Group H: Poland, Columbia, Senegal, Japan

Share this post with your Friends on 👇

RELATED ARTICLES


Updated: May 14, 2018 — 8:09 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Kikiotolu | Original Stories and More © 2018