Editorials

Qatar Visa Application Guide and Necessary Requirement

on

Qatar, a sovereign country located in Western Asia, occupying the small Qatar Peninsula on the northeastern of the Arabian Peninsula, having its sole land border with Saudi Arabia to the south, with the rest of its territory surrounded by the Persian Gulf. An arm of the Persian Gulf separates Qatar from the nearby island country of Bahrain.

Qatar Visa Application Guide and Requirement

Having lots of terrain and technically sophisticated buildings, skyscraper and all, you wouldn’t want to miss the fun in this gorgeous peninsula.

Thus, for a hassle free journey, scroll down for guidelines and requirements on how to apply for a visa and make preparations for your travel.

Obtaining a tourist or visitor visa to Qatar can be gotten through the following means

1. Joint Tourist visa

Citizens of the following 38 approved countries may apply for this visa;

The United States, Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece , Finland, Spain, Monaco, the Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Lichtenstein, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, Hong Kong, South Korea, Belarus, Cyprus, Hungary, Poland, Turkey.

The visa allows them to travel freely between Qatar and Oman. It is issued upon arrival at the airport or border of Qatar for one month and can be extended for another month. Travelers may apply online for the visa ahead of time.

Online Instructions

  • Fill out the required data in the online application form.
  • Pay appropriate fees online.
  • Print visa form.

Additional Information

Visa holders cannot work in Qatar during their stay.

Fees

  • Tourist Visas issuance fees are QR100, QR50 for each accompanying person and QR200 as overstay fine per day.
  • Joint Tourist Visa extension fees are QR100.

2. Tourist visa through employer

This service allows hotels, embassies and other authorized employers to arrange visas for citizens of the above countries ahead of time. Travelers who wish to apply early for themselves should refer to either the Joint Tourist Visa or the Tourist Visa. The State of Qatar issues Tourist Visas on arrival for nationals of the 33 countries mentioned above.

Online Instructions

  • Fill out the required information in the online application form and select visa type.
  • Pay appropriate fees.
  • Print visa form.

Additional Information

  • Visa holders are not allowed to work in Qatar during their stay.
  • To cancel the visa, please visit the centers affiliated to the General Directorate of Border Passports and Expatriates Affairs.

Fees

Tourist Visas issuance fees are QR100, QR50 for each accompanying person and QR200 as overstay fine per day.

  1. Tourist visa through Qatar airways and hotels.

This visa is granted to visitors through authorized hotels operating in Qatar or sponsoring resident with relationship to the applicant through Qatar Airways. It is valid for one month and non-extendable.

Online Instructions (Through Qatar Airways)

  • Fill out the required information in the online application form.
  • Pay appropriate fees if the application is approved.
  • Print visa.

Offline Instructions (Through Qatar Airways & Hotels)

  • Download and fill in the paper form, then submit it through the hotel manager or his representative.
  • Provide a clear copy of the visitor’s passport.
  • Provide original hotel registration document and ID of the applicant (for sponsor verification to the forms submitted through hotels).
  • Provide copy of a document that proves the relationship, such as birth certificate or any other official document (for forms submitted through Qatar Airways).

Additional Information

  • The visiting person shall be a relative or in-law of the sponsoring resident in Qatar with first or second category relationship.
  • Visa holders are not allowed to work in Qatar during their stay.
  • You can view this authorized hotels.
  • To cancel the visa, please visit the centers affiliated to the General Directorate of Border Passports and Expatriates Affairs.

Fees

Tourist Visas issuance fees are QR100, QR50 for each accompanying person and QR200 as overstay fine per day.

How to Apply for Visa Online

  • The Embassy of Qatar does not offer any express or expedited services. There is no additional fee charged for any application.
  • All passports must be submitted and picked up between 9.30am and 12.30pm (Monday to Thursday).
  • The completed application form (should be printed) should be accompanied by a non-refundable Application processing fee by money order or company cheque. No cash or personal cheques are accepted. The cheque should favour “Embassy of the State of Qatar”. One payment per application should be followed. Single payment for two or more applications will not be accepted.
  • The passport submitted by the applicant should be valid for more than six months than the intended duration of stay in Qatar and should have pages to place a visa.
  • Every application should be accompanied by two color passport size photographs, original passports, two additional photocopies of first few pages of the passport, a company letter (in case of Business Visa), invitation letter (for tourist visa), if an individual applicant, the reason for entry visa request should be specified.

A visa is not required before travel to Qatar, if connecting to other flights by transit.

This service permits employees in Qatar to bring in their families from abroad, or renew residence visas of their family members.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.